Can a single BAH cover a mortgage near Lackland AFB in 2026?

Quick Answer

Yes, for most ranks with dependents. An E-5's $1,869 a month fully covers roughly a $200,000 home, and an E-6's $2,094 stretches to about $230,000 in the Lackland corridors — zero down through a VA loan, taxes and insurance included. Junior enlisted without dependents are the tight cases, where the $1,359–$1,500 BAH rate falls short of most mortgage payments nearby.

What Does "Single BAH" Actually Mean Here?

Two things can mean "single BAH." One: you're spending your one housing allowance on a purchase instead of splitting it between rent and savings. Two: you're a single servicemember drawing the without-dependents rate. Both versions of the question are worth answering, because the math looks very different.

The 2026 rates for the San Antonio Military Housing Area (MHA TX285) took effect January 1, 2026. With dependents: E-1 through E-4 all sit at $1,728/month, E-5 at $1,869, E-6 at $2,094, E-7 at $2,112, O-1 at $1,905, O-2 at $2,091, O-3 at $2,127, O-4 at $2,307, and O-5 at $2,457. Without dependents, those same grades drop meaningfully — E-5 falls to $1,500, E-6 to $1,596, O-3 to $2,007. The dependency differential is the single biggest variable in this whole analysis, worth hundreds of dollars a month.

One quirk that helps Lackland buyers: the gate you drive through doesn't change your rate. Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB, and Fort Sam Houston all sit in the same Military Housing Area, so the table is identical whether your orders say Lackland or Randolph. I ran the same math for the Randolph corridor earlier this month — the difference between the two analyses isn't the BAH table, it's the neighborhood prices and commutes on the west side.

And one protection worth knowing: your BAH locks on January 1 each year and cannot decrease while you stay at the same duty station. If rates dip in a future cycle, you keep the higher number through DoD rate protection. The 2026 table is your floor for the tour.

How Far Does One BAH Stretch on a VA Loan in 2026?

Here's the honest math, with assumptions stated so you can adjust them. I'm using a 30-year VA rate near 6.75% — the national average sat around 6.77% in mid-October 2026, though your rate will depend on credit and profile. At that rate, every $1,000 borrowed costs roughly $6.50 a month in principal and interest, zero down, no PMI.

Then the two Texas line items. Property tax: my analysis of San Antonio property taxes in 2026 put a homesteaded $300,000 home at about $5,824 a year — roughly $485 a month through escrow, an effective rate near 1.9% of market value inside city limits. Homeowners insurance: budget roughly $200–$250 a month, which is the going range for Texas policies on these price points.

Roll those together and each $1,000 of home price costs about $8.08 a month in total payment. That gives the maximum home price one BAH fully covers — every dollar of the allowance, nothing left over:

| Grade (with dependents) | 2026 BAH | Max fully-covered price | |---|---|---| | E-1 through E-4 | $1,728 | ~$185,000 | | E-5 | $1,869 | ~$205,000 | | E-6 | $2,094 | ~$230,000 | | E-7 | $2,112 | ~$235,000 | | O-1 | $1,905 | ~$210,000 | | O-2 | $2,091 | ~$230,000 | | O-3 | $2,127 | ~$235,000 | | O-4 | $2,307 | ~$255,000 | | O-5 | $2,457 | ~$275,000 |

Two honest caveats before you screenshot that table. First, running a budget at 100% of BAH leaves zero margin for maintenance, HOA dues, or a tax appraisal surprise. I recommend shopping 10–15% below your max so a $300 roof repair doesn't become a crisis. Second, the without-dependents rates land much lower: an E-5 without dependents at $1,500 covers roughly $160,000, and an E-6 at $1,596 covers about $170,000 — both below where most of the Lackland corridor trades.

Which Lackland Neighborhoods Actually Fit a Single BAH?

This is where the west side of San Antonio works in your favor. The Lackland corridor trades below the metro median (~$283,000 in 2026), which is exactly why single-BAH math can pencil here while it fails in pricier military markets. If you want the full neighborhood rundown — commutes, schools, street-level detail — my complete commute guide for buying near Lackland covers the six corridors military families actually choose.

Mapped to the math above:

  • Valley Hi (~$175K) — the only corridor where an E-4's single BAH fully covers a real house with margin to spare. Five to eight minutes to the gate, older homes, the budget-first pick. An E-5 here keeps roughly $100+/month of BAH in pocket after the full PITI payment.
  • Marbach Park (~$210K) — sits almost exactly on the E-5's fully-covered ceiling, comfortable for E-6 and above. Ten to fifteen minutes to the gate. This is the sweet spot for the mid-enlisted buyer: BAH covers the whole payment with a small cushion.
  • Heritage ($250K–$320K) and Westover Hills (~$275K) — officer and senior-NCO territory. An O-4 or O-5 covers the entry-level prices in these neighborhoods on a single BAH; an E-6 or E-7 buying here is supplementing a few hundred a month from base pay or buying the cheapest homes in the corridor.
  • Leon Valley — the value play west of the base, with prices that overlap the E-5/E-6 range and a short commute. Often overlooked, worth a serious look.
  • Alamo Ranch ($250K–$400K) — the newest homes and the longest commute (20–25 minutes). Only the upper end of the BAH table covers here without help, and the tradeoff is real: newer house, longer drive, more traffic.

The pattern is clean: junior enlisted cluster in Valley Hi and Marbach Park, where single BAH genuinely buys a house. Mid-grade and officer buyers graduate into Heritage, Westover Hills, and Alamo Ranch. Nobody is forcing a fit — the corridor's price ladder matches the BAH ladder.

Where Does the Math Break Down?

Honesty requires the failure cases too. A single BAH doesn't cover everything, and pretending it does is how buyers end up house-poor.

Single servicemembers are the tight case. At the without-dependents rate, an E-1 through E-5 covers roughly $140,000–$160,000 — and there's very little habitable housing in the Lackland corridor at that price. Valley Hi fixer-uppers exist, but a single E-5 buying near Lackland is realistically supplementing from base pay or renting. This is the one scenario where "can BAH cover a mortgage" genuinely answers no.

The metro median doesn't fit junior BAH. San Antonio's median around $283,000 needs roughly $2,300 a month in total payment — beyond every enlisted rate and into O-4 territory. That's fine; the point is that Lackland-area buyers aren't shopping the median. They're shopping the corridor, where prices run 20–40% below it.

HOA dues aren't in the table. Some west-side neighborhoods carry HOAs that add $50–$150 a month — paid from the same BAH dollar. If a neighborhood has an HOA, subtract it from your BAH before running the math, not after.

Taxes can surprise year two. Bexar County re-appraises every January 1, and your first-year escrow estimate is the lender's guess, not a guarantee. A hot appraisal year pushes the escrow up — and the payment along with it. The homestead exemption and the 10% annual appraisal-growth cap on homesteaded properties blunt this, but only if you file the exemption. New buyers routinely assume closing paperwork handled it. It didn't.

How Can You Stretch a Single BAH Farther?

When the numbers land close, you have levers — each with a tradeoff.

Negotiate seller concessions to buy down the rate. A 2-1 buydown or permanent rate buydown paid by the seller shaves the P&I portion of the payment — the biggest single lever in the equation. In a market where sellers are negotiating, rate buydowns have quietly replaced price cuts as the move that actually changes affordability. The tradeoff: you may give up negotiating on price or repairs to get it.

File the homestead exemption and protest the appraisal. The $140,000 school homestead exemption saves roughly $1,600 a year on a qualifying home — and it only works if you file with the Bexar County Appraisal District after closing. Then protest the appraisal every year. A $20,000 reduction at San Antonio's combined rates saves $400+ a year, every year, because the lower base compounds.

Look at disabled-veteran exemptions. If you carry a VA disability rating, Texas exempts a portion of your property's taxable value tied to the rating — and a 100% rating carries a total property-tax exemption. For a household with a high disability rating, this single item can swing the math more than anything else in this section. Verify with BCAD before your first tax year.

Consider dual BAH honestly. If both spouses are active duty and stationed at JBSA, the combined allowance changes the ceiling completely — but "single BAH" discipline still applies if one of you might separate or PCS. I run the math on one BAH for dual-military couples too, because buying a house you can only afford on two allowances is a risk decision, not an affordability one.

And the simplest lever: buy below your max. The table above is the ceiling, not the target. Shopping 10–15% under it turns BAH from a number you stretch to a payment you can forget about — which is the entire point of the allowance. For the broader picture on making a PCS purchase work — timelines, inspections, the 90-day window — start with the military relocation overview and check your numbers against the 2026 BAH rates breakdown.

In Closing

A single BAH near Lackland AFB is not a coupon toward rent — it's a real home-buying tool. E-5 and above with dependents can carry a full mortgage payment in the west-side corridors without touching base pay, and senior NCOs and officers have genuine neighborhood choice. The tight cases are junior enlisted and single servicemembers at the without-dependents rate, where the corridor's prices mostly run ahead of the allowance. Everywhere else, the math works because the west side trades below the metro median and the VA loan's zero-down structure puts every dollar toward the payment.

Your one next step: before you fall in love with a neighborhood, get a VA pre-approval and run the actual payment — real rate, real tax bill from the listing's address, real insurance quote — against your exact BAH. The grade tables get you in the right zip code; the lender's numbers tell you if the house fits. If you want a second set of eyes on the math, reach out here and I'll run it against real Lackland-corridor listings.


Sources: MyBaseGuide — Lackland AFB BAH Rates 2026; AHRN — 2026 BAH Calculator and Rates; Experian — VA Loan Rates (October 2026); NoraDA Real Estate — Today's Mortgage Rates, October 17, 2026.